Allotment of sittings in Ashover Church after re-pewing February 5th, 1846

From The Saints and Sinners of Ashover by C. E. Lugard, 1924.

No. Name Residence Seats
3 John WHITE On Hillside 3
4 Mr. MILNES Hunt's House and Milltown 3
5-6 Chesterfield Corporation   6
7 Sam MELLOR House in Town 3
8 Mr. NALL Gladwin's Mark Farm 3
9 Thomas LEE Uppertown 3
10 Mr. TODD Malthouse Lane Houses 3
11 Mr. TOMLINSON Hill House 3
12 Mr. MILNES Butts 7
13 Mr. Thomas LEE Buntingfield 11
14 Mr. HALLOWES Dethic Farms 9
15 Mr James BERRISFORD Kelstedge 2
Mr. William HODGKINSON Press 2
16 Mr. COUPE Alton 3
Mr. TAYLOR Chantry 1
17 Miss BODEN   3
Mr. John BEARDOW Brockhurst 1
18 Mr. Francis BOWLER Ashover 4
19 Mr. MILNES Dale Cottage 3
20 Bower MARRIOTT Kelstedge 2
Chesterfield Corporation   2
21 Mr. BOLLINGTON Wash House 4
22 Mrs. ASHE White Horse, Kelstedge 3
22 Mr. WILSON Brockhurst 1
29 Mr. KNIGHT House in Town 6
30 Matt. & Jno. TOWNDROW Milltown 6
Sam Kirk, W. SEAGUR Badger Lane -
31 Dr. BRIGHT Dianmings 2
Mr. NODDER Lant Lodge Farm 4
32 Mr. THOMPSON Hill Side 6
33 Mr. MILNES Dale House, Milltown, Littlemoor 6
34 Mr. BATTES High Ashes 4
Mr. NUTTALL Hardwick 2
35 Mr. John HOLE, Jos. MARSDEN Slack, Alton 4
Mr. Joseph TAYLOR House bottom of Town 2
36 Mr. NUTTALL Northedge Hall 6
37 Mr. DUTTON Goss Hall 6
38 Chesterfield Corporation   2
Mr. NODDER Marsh Cottage 2
39 Mr. MILNES Stubbin Edge 13
40 Dr. BRIGHT Overton 11
41 Sir Henry HUNLOKE Northedge House, Sleighs 6
42 Mr. GREGORY Overton House 6
43 Mr. TAYLOR House in Ashover 6
44 Mr. COLMORE House in Town or Butts 5
45 Mrs. EATON Dovecote House 6
46 Mr. HOPKINSON Northedge House 6
47 Mr. Geo. SMEDLEY House, Amber Lane, & Brockhurst 5
48 Mr. John TURNER Alton 2
Mr. Geo. HOLE Slack 2
Chesterfield Corporation   2
55 Mr. LEE Wilkin House servants 2
Mr. HOPKINSON Northedge servants 2
56 Mr. SHARPE Hillside House 3
57 Mr. LEE Wilkin House 4
58 Mrs. EATON Dove Cote, servants 4
59 Mr. MILNES Yew Tree, The Hay, Ravensnest 3
60 Mr. Jos. WATTS Ashover Moor House 4
61 Miss BODEN Rose Cottage 4
62 Mr. Geo. HOLMES House at Uppertown 3
Dr. BRIGHT Green House 2
Mrs. GOODLAD House in Ashover 1
63 Tho. And Ed. HODGKINSON House in Ashover 4
Mrs. GOODLAD House in Ashover 2
64 Mr. Matt. TOWNDROW Milltown 4
Mr. COLMORE Butts, servants 2
Mr. William SWIFT House, Spancar 2
65 Mr. COLMORE Edlestow 5
Miss BAMFORD House, Ashover 5
66 Mr. NUTTALL Press 4
Mr. TAYLOR Delves House 1
67 Mr. MILNES House, Town and Milltown 5
68 Mr. NODDER Henstone's House 3
69 Mr. Wm. ROOTH Hodge Lane 2
Mr. Thomas GOODALL Hay House 2
Chesterfield Corporation   1
70 Mrs. KNIGHT Hall Moor House 4
Mr. NODDER Marsh Green 1
71 Mr. James MILNES House, Amber Lane 5
72 Chesterfield Corporation   3
Mr. Daniel WATTS House in Rattle 2
73 Mr. MILNES Littlemoor, Berridge Lane, Spancar 5
78 Churching Pew   7
In the Gallery
1 Mr. MILNES Stubbin Edge, servants 6
2 Mr. NODDER Marsh Green, servants 6
3 Dr. BRIGHT Overton Hall, servants 6
4 Mr. BASSETT House, Hillside 2
Mr. GREGORY House, Rattle 2
Mr. NODDER Henstone Cottage 2
5 Mr. Jos. EATON House, Brockhurst 2
Mr. MILNES   4
6 Mr. NODDER Marsh Green, servants 6
7 Mr. THOMPSON Littleworth Cottage 2
Mr. Jos. ROOTH House, Hardmeadow Land 2